Miss. Code Ann. § 9-11-9
Civil jurisdiction; pecuniary interest in outcome of action
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 50, art 2 (9); 1857, ch 58, art. 7; 1871, § 1302; 1880, § 2190; 1892, § 2394; 1906, § 2723; Hemingway’s 1917, § 2222; 1930, § 2071; 1942, § 1805; L…
Justice court judges shall have jurisdiction of all actions for the recovery of debts or damages or personal property, where the principal of the debt, the amount of the demand, or the value of the property sought to be recovered shall not exceed Three Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($3,500.00).
The justice court judges shall have no pecuniary interest in the outcome of any action once suit has been filed.