Miss. Code Ann. § 9-4-1
Establishment of Court of Appeals
Laws, 1993, ch. 518, § 1; Laws, 1994, ch 564, § 97; Laws, 2001, ch. 574, § 1, eff July 30, 2001 (the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objection under Sectio…
(1) There is hereby established a court to be known as the “Court of Appeals of the State of Mississippi,” which shall be a court of record.
(2) The Court of Appeals shall be comprised of ten (10) appellate judges, two (2) from each Court of Appeals District, selected in accordance with Section 9-4-5.