Miss. Code Ann. § 9-7-25
Seventh district; number and election of judges; powers and duties of judges
Codes, 1942, § 1414.3; Laws, 1954 Ex. ch. 17, §§ 2-5 (¶¶ 1-4); Laws, 1964, ch. 319, §§ 1-4 (¶¶ 1-4); Laws, 1982, ch. 421; Laws, 1985, ch. 502, § 50; Laws, 1994, ch. 564, § 51, e…
(1) There shall be four (4) circuit judges for the Seventh Circuit Court District. One (1) judge shall be elected from each subdistrict.
(2) While there shall be no limitation whatsoever upon the powers and duties of the said judges other than as cast upon them by the Constitution and laws of this state, the court in the First Judicial District of Hinds County, in the discretion of the senior circuit judge, may be divided into civil and criminal divisions as a matter of convenience, by the entry of an order upon the minutes of the court.