Miss. Code Ann. § 91-1-27
How title to property acquired by descent may be made
Codes, 1906, § 2790; Hemingway’s 1917, § 310; 1930, § 359; 1942, § 1270; Laws, 1896, ch. 93.
In all cases in which persons have died, or may hereafter die, wholly or partially intestate, having property, real or personal, any heir at law of such deceased person, or any one interested in any of the property as to which he shall have died intestate, may petition the chancery court of the county in which said deceased had his mansion house or principal place or residence, or in which any part of his real estate may be situated, in case he was a nonresident, setting forth the fact that said person died wholly or partially intestate, possessed of real or personal property in the State of Mississippi, the names of the heirs at law or next of kin, and praying that the person named in said petition be recognized and decreed to be the heir at law of said deceased.