Miss. Code Ann. § 91-13-3
Authority to prudently invest in all property
Codes, 1942, § 421.5; Laws, 1956, ch. 212, §§ 1-7.
In acquiring, investing, reinvesting, exchanging, retaining, selling, and managing property held in fiduciary capacity, the fiduciary shall exercise the judgment and care under the circumstances then prevailing which men of prudence, discretion, and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation, but in regard to the permanent disposition of their funds, considering the probable income as well as the probable safety of their capital.
Within the limitations of the foregoing standard, a fiduciary is authorized to acquire and retain every kind of property, real, personal, or mixed, and every kind of investment, specifically including, but not by way of limitation, shares or interests in common trust funds, securities of any open-end or closed-end management type investment company or investment trust registered under the Federal Investment Company Act of 1940, as from time to time amended and, in addition, bonds, preferred stocks, or common stocks listed on a national securities exchange registered with the securities and exchange commission, which men of prudence, discretion, and intelligence acquire or retain for their own account. Within the limitations of the foregoing standard, a fiduciary may retain property properly acquired, without limitation as to time and without regard to its suitability for original purchase.