Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-299
Allowance to executor or administrator
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 49, art. 4 (3); 1857, ch. 60, art. 109; 1871, § 1171; 1880, § 2072; 1892, § 1956; 1906, § 2130; Hemingway’s 1917, § 1798; 1930, § 1740; 1942, § 642…
On the final settlement the court shall make allowance to the executor or administrator for the property or the estate which has been lost, or has perished or decreased in value, without his fault; and profit shall not be allowed him in consequence of increase. The court shall allow to an executor or administrator, as compensation for his trouble, either in partial or final settlements, such sum as the court deems proper considering the value and worth of the estate and considering the extent or degree of difficulty of the duties discharged by the executor or administrator; in addition to which the court may allow him his necessary expenses, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be assessed out of the estate, in an amount to be determined by the court.