Miss. Code Ann. § 91-8-1001
Remedies for breach of trust
Known as the Mississippi Uniform Trust Code
Laws, 2014, ch. 421, § 77, eff from and after July 1, 2014.
A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.
To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may:
(1) Compel the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties;
(2) Enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;
(3) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means;
(4) Order a trustee to account;
(5) Appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;
(6) Suspend the trustee;
(7) Remove the trustee as provided in Section 91-8-706;
(8) Reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;
(9) Subject to Section 91-8-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or
(10) Order any other appropriate relief whether provided elsewhere in this chapter, available at common law or under equity principles.