Miss. Code Ann. § 91-8-1004
Attorney’s fees and costs
Known as the Mississippi Uniform Trust Code
Laws, 2014, ch. 421, § 80, eff from and after July 1, 2014.
In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.
In a nonjudicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the trustee may pay fees, other reasonable costs, and expenses from trust assets where all of the parties to the proceeding agree in writing.
In a mediation or arbitration proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the mediator or arbitrator may award fees, other reasonable costs, and expenses against the assets of the trust.