Miss. Code Ann. § 93-17-1
Jurisdiction to alter names and legitimate offspring; legitimation by subsequent marriage
Codes, 1942, § 1269-01; Laws, 1955, Ex. ch. 34, § 1; Laws, 1981, ch. 529, § 5, eff from and after July 1, 1981.
(1) The chancery court or the chancellor in vacation, of the county of the residence of the petitioners shall have jurisdiction upon the petition of any person to alter the names of such person, to make legitimate any living offspring of the petitioner not born in wedlock, and to decree said offspring to be an heir of the petitioner.
(2) An illegitimate child shall become a legitimate child of the natural father if the natural father marries the natural mother and acknowledges the child.