Miss. Code Ann. § 93-17-7
Parental objection; causes for termination of parental rights
Codes, 1942, § 1269-09; Laws, 1955, Ex. ch. 34, § 9; Laws, 1968, ch. 323, § 1; Laws, 1980, ch. 485, § 6; Laws, 1986, ch. 379; Laws, 1998, ch. 516, § 15; Laws, 1999, ch. 507, § 3…
(1) No infant shall be adopted to any person if a parent whose parental rights have not been terminated under the Mississippi Termination of Parental Rights Law, after having been summoned, shall appear and object thereto before the making of a decree for adoption. A parent shall not be summoned in the adoption proceedings nor have the right to object thereto if the parental rights of the parent have been terminated by the procedure set forth in the Mississippi Termination of Parental Rights Law (Section 93-15-101 et seq.), and the termination shall be res judicata on the question of parental abandonment or unfitness in the adoption proceedings.
(2) No person, whether claiming to be the parent of the child or not, has standing to object to the adoption if: A final judgment for adoption that comports with all applicable state and federal laws has been entered by a court; and
(3) Notice to the parties of the action, whether known or unknown, has been made in compliance with Section 93-17-5.