Miss. Code Ann. § 93-21-101
Definitions
Known as the Protection from Domestic Abuse Law
Laws, 1983, ch. 502, § 1, eff from the after passage (approved April 12, 1983); Laws, 2014, ch. 509, § 4, eff from and after July 1, 2014.
As used in Sections 93-21-101 through 93-21-113, unless the context otherwise requires:
“Domestic violence shelter” means a place established to provide temporary food and shelter, counseling, and related services to victims of domestic violence.
“Interpersonal violence” means any behavior between family members and intimate partners, but also between acquaintances and strangers, that causes physical, psychological, or sexual harm and includes the crimes of domestic violence, stalking, sexual assault, trafficking, child sexual abuse, and related crimes.
“Batterer intervention program” means a program that focuses on behavior modification for perpetrators of domestic violence in an effort to prevent domestic violence from reoccurring. This shall not include programs focusing on anger management or marriage counseling. Any batterer intervention program must document cooperation with a domestic violence shelter program.
“OAIV” means the Office Against Interpersonal Violence established in Section 93-21-119.