Miss. Code Ann. § 93-27-202
Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
Laws, 2004, ch. 519, § 14, eff from and after July 1, 2004.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in Section 93-27-204, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with Sections 93-27-201 or 93-27-203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent currently do not reside in this state.
(3) A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 93-27-201.