Miss. Code Ann. § 93-3-9
Validity of conveyance or lease between spouses
Codes, 1880, § 1178; 1892, § 2294; 1906, § 2522; Hemingway’s 1917, § 2056; 1930, § 1944; 1942, § 455; Laws, 1900, ch. 90.
A transfer or conveyance of goods and chattels, or lands, or any lease of lands, between husband and wife, shall not be valid as against any third person, unless the transfer or conveyance be in writing and acknowledged and filed for record as a mortgage or deed of trust is required to be. Possession of the property shall not be equivalent to filing the writing for record, but, to affect third persons, the writing must be filed for record.