Miss. Code Ann. § 95-1-1
Certain words actionable
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 56, art. 3; 1857, ch. 54, art. 1; 1871, § 1973; 1880, § 1004; 1892, § 10; 1906, § 10; Hemingway’s 1917, § 1; 1930, § 11; 1942, § 1059.
All words which, from their usual construction and common acceptation, are considered as insults, and calculated to lead to a breach of the peace, shall be actionable; and a plea, exception or demurrer shall not be sustained to preclude a jury from passing thereon, who are the sole judges of the damages sustained; but this shall not deprive the courts of the power to grant new trials, as in other cases.