Miss. Code Ann. § 97-11-33
Extortion; collecting unauthorized fees and fees for services not actually rendered
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 64, art. 2(5); 1857, ch. 64, art. 99; 1871, § 2712; 1880, § 2805; 1892, § 1081; 1906, § 1161; Hemingway’s 1917, § 888; 1930, § 914; 1942, § 2144; L…
If any judge, justice court judge, sheriff, deputy sheriff, sheriff’s employee, constable, assessor, collector, clerk, county medical examiner, county medical examiner investigator, employee of the Mississippi Department of Corrections, employee of any contractor providing incarceration services or any other officer, shall knowingly demand, take or collect, under color of his office, any money fee or reward whatever, not authorized by law, or shall demand and receive, knowingly, any fee for service not actually performed, such officer, so offending, shall be guilty of extortion, and, on conviction, shall be punished by fine not exceeding Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, or both, and shall be removed from office.