Miss. Code Ann. § 97-13-29
Troops of armed men not to be brought near election place
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 6(11); 1857, ch. 64, art. 79; 1871, § 2543; 1880, § 2778; 1892, § 1050; 1906, § 1128; Hemingway’s 1917, § 854; 1930, § 879; 1942…
It shall not be lawful for any military officer or other persons to order, bring, or keep any troops of armed men at any place within a mile of the place where any election is held, unless it be for the purpose of quelling a riot or insurrection, in the manner provided by law, or for the purpose of defense in time of war; and whoever shall violate the provisions of this section shall, on conviction, be imprisoned in the county jail not more than one (1) year, or be fined not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or both.