Miss. Code Ann. § 97-13-3
Bribery; hiring canvasser to use unlawful means
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 6(3); 1857, ch. 64, art. 38; 1871, § 2515; 1880, § 2731; 1892, § 985; 1906, § 1061; Hemingway’s 1917, § 789; 1930, § 805; 1942, …
If any person shall offer or give a gift, money, financial award, reward or other promise thereof to another for the purpose of inducing him, by any unlawful means not amounting to bribery, to procure any person to vote at any election for or against any person or measure, the person so giving or offering such reward shall, upon conviction thereof, be imprisoned in the county jail not more than one (1) year, or fined not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or both.