Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-1
Arson; first degree; burning dwelling house or outbuilding
Codes, 1942, § 2006; Laws, 1932, ch. 272; Laws, 1997, ch. 473, § 1, eff from and after passage (approved March 27, 1997
(1) Any person who willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned or who aids, counsels or procures the burning of any dwelling house, whether occupied, unoccupied or vacant, or any kitchen, shop, barn, stable or other outhouse that is parcel thereof, or belonging to or adjoining thereto, or any state-supported school building in this state whether the property of himself or of another, shall be guilty of arson in the first degree, and upon conviction thereof, be sentenced to the penitentiary for not less than five (5) nor more than twenty (20) years and shall pay restitution for any damage caused.
(2) Any person convicted under this section shall be subject to treble damages for any damage caused by such person.
(3) Any property used in the commission of the offense of arson in the first degree shall be subject to forfeiture as provided in Section 97-17-4.