Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-31
Burglary; dwelling house defined
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 4(16); 1857, ch. 64, art. 49; 1871, § 2526; 1880, § 2742; 1892, § 995; 1906, § 1072; Hemingway’s 1917, § 800; 1930, § 816; 1942,…
Every building joined to, immediately connected with, or being part of the dwelling house, shall be deemed the dwelling house.