Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-7
Arson; third degree; personal property
Codes, 1942, § 2008; Laws, 1932, ch. 272.
Any person who wilfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned, or who aids, counsels or procures the burning of any personal property of whatsoever class or character; (such property being of the value of twenty-five dollars and the property of another person), shall be guilty of arson in the third degree and upon conviction thereof, be sentenced to the penitentiary for not less than one nor more than three years.