Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-104
Crime of sexual activity between certain individuals and offenders incarcerated in correctional facilities or on correctional supervision; sanctions
Laws, 1998, ch. 470, § 1; Laws, 2004, ch. 589, § 1; Laws, 2005, ch. 518, § 1; Laws, 2010, ch. 369, § 1, eff from and after passage (approved Mar. 16, 2010
(1) It is unlawful for any jailer, guard, employee of the Department of Corrections, sheriff, constable, marshal, other officer, or employee of a law enforcement agency or correctional facility to engage in any sexual penetration, as defined in Section 97-3-97, or other sexual act with any offender, with the offender’s consent, who is incarcerated at any jail or any state, county or private correctional facility or who is serving on probation, parole, earned-release supervision, post-release supervision, earned probation, intensive supervision or any other form of correctional supervision.
(2) It is unlawful for any civilian with supervisory or custodial authority over an offender to engage in any sexual penetration, as defined in Section 97-3-97, or other sexual act with the offender, with the offender’s consent, who is incarcerated at any jail or any state, county or private correctional facility.
(3) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be fined not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or imprisoned for a term not to exceed five (5) years, or both.