Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-17
Homicide; excusable homicide
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 3 (3); 1857, ch. 64, art. 169; 1871, § 2632; 1880, § 2879; 1892, § 1153; 1906, § 1231; Hemingway’s 1917, § 961; 1930, § 989; 194…
The killing of any human being by the act, procurement, or omission of another shall be excusable:
When committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent;
When committed by accident and misfortune, in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation;
When committed upon any sudden combat, without undue advantage being taken, and without any dangerous weapon being used, and not done in a cruel or unusual manner.