Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-31
Homicide; killing unnecessarily, while resisting effort of slain to commit felony or do unlawful act
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 3 (11); 1857, ch. 64, art. 175; 1871, § 2638; 1880, § 2886; 1892, § 1159; 1906, § 1237; Hemingway’s 1917, § 967; 1930, § 995; 19…
Every person who shall unnecessarily kill another, either while resisting an attempt by such other person to commit any felony, or to do any unlawful act, or after such attempt shall have failed, shall be guilty of manslaughter.