Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-49
Suicide; aiding
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 3 (7); 1857, ch. 64, art. 171; 1871, § 2634; 1880, § 2882; 1892, § 1299; 1906, § 1373; Hemingway’s 1917, § 1109; 1930, § 1138; 1…
A person who wilfully, or in any manner, advises, encourages, abets, or assists another person to take, or in taking, the latter’s life, or in attempting to take the latter’s life, is guilty of felony and, on conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding ten years, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars, and imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year.