Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-87
Threats and intimidation; whitecapping
Codes, 1906, § 1398; Hemingway’s 1917, § 1141; 1930, § 1173; 1942, § 2416.
Any person or persons who shall, by placards, or other writing, or verbally, attempt by threats, direct or implied, of injury to the person or property of another, to intimidate such other person into an abandonment or change of home or employment, shall, upon conviction, be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars, or imprisoned in the county jail not exceeding six months, or in the penitentiary not exceeding five years, as the court, in its discretion may determine.