Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95
Sexual battery
Laws, 1980, ch. 450, § 1; Laws, 1983, ch. 429, § 3; Laws, 1985, ch. 389, § 6; Laws, 1993, ch. 512, § 2; Laws, 1998, ch. 549, § 3, eff from and after July 1, 1998.
(1) A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with: Another person without his or her consent;
(2) A mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless person;
(3) A child at least fourteen (14) but under sixteen (16) years of age, if the person is thirty-six (36) or more months older than the child; or
(4) A child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child.
(5) A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a child under the age of eighteen (18) years if the person is in a position of trust or authority over the child including without limitation the child’s teacher, counselor, physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, minister, priest, physical therapist, chiropractor, legal guardian, parent, stepparent, aunt, uncle, scout leader or coach.