Miss. Code Ann. § 97-33-13
Gambling; building owners, lessees, etc. not to permit gambling; applicability of section to games or lotteries authorized by Mississippi lottery law
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 64, art. 3(12); 1857, ch. 64, art. 138; 1871, § 2602; 1880, § 2848; 1892, § 1126; 1906, § 1208; Hemingway’s 1917, § 938; 1930, § 965; 1942, § 2195;…
Any owner, lessee, or occupant of any outhouse or other building, who shall knowingly permit or suffer any of the before mentioned tables, banks, or games, or any other game prohibited by law, to be carried on, kept, or exhibited in his said house or other building, or on his lot or premises, being thereof convicted, shall be fined not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00).
This section shall not apply to the operation of any game or lottery authorized by Chapter 115, Title 27.