Miss. Code Ann. § 97-5-31
Exploitation of children; definitions
Laws, 1979, ch. 479, § 1; Laws, 1995, ch. 484, § 1; Laws, 2003, ch. 562, § 1; Laws, 2013, ch. 543, § 17, eff from and after July 1, 2013.
As used in Sections 97-5-33 through 97-5-37, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this section:
“Child” means any individual who has not attained the age of eighteen (18) years.
“Sexually explicit conduct” means actual or simulated:
Oral genital contact, oral anal contact, or sexual intercourse, as defined in Section 97-3-65, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex;
Bestiality;
Masturbation;
Sadistic or masochistic abuse;
Lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person; or
Fondling or other erotic touching of the genitals, pubic area, buttocks, anus or breast.
“Producing” means producing, directing, manufacturing, issuing, publishing or advertising.
“Visual depiction” includes, without limitation, developed or undeveloped film and video tape or other visual unaltered reproductions by computer.
“Computer” has the meaning given in Title 18, United States Code, Section 1030.
“Simulated” means any depicting of the genitals or rectal areas that gives the appearance of sexual conduct or incipient sexual conduct.