Miss. Code Ann. § 97-5-35
Exploitation of children; penalties
Laws, 1979, ch. 479, § 3; Laws, 1995, ch. 484, § 3; Laws, 2003, ch. 562, § 3; Laws, 2005, ch. 467, § 2; Laws, 2005, ch. 491, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 2005.
Any person who violates any provision of Section 97-5-33 shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be fined not less than Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) nor more than Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000.00) and shall be imprisoned for not less than five (5) years nor more than forty (40) years. Any person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of Section 97-5-33 shall be fined not less than One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00) nor more than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) and shall be confined in the custody of the Department of Corrections for life or such lesser term as the court may determine, but not less than twenty (20) years.