Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-105
Hindering prosecution in the first degree
Laws, 2006, ch. 387, § 3; Laws, 2017, ch. 382, § 3, eff from and after July 1, 2017.
(1) A person commits the crime of hindering prosecution in the first degree if: With the intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for conduct constituting a felony, he renders criminal assistance to the other person; or
(2) Prevents or attempts to prevent law enforcement from discovering facts relating to another’s criminal activity or engages in acts designed to interfere with, or prevent a law enforcement investigation of another; or
(3) Provides false information, under oath, or signs an affidavit with false information exonerating or incriminating another person.
(4) Hindering prosecution in the first degree is a Class 1 felony.