Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-17
Champerty and maintenance; affidavit of attorney representing party
Codes, 1942, § 2049-04; Laws, 1956, ch. 253, § 4.
Every attorney representing any person, firm, partnership, corporation, group, organization, or association in any proceeding in any court or before any administrative agency in the State of Mississippi, or who may take an appeal from any rule, order, or judgment thereof, shall, on motion made by any of the parties to such proceeding, or by the court or agency in which such proceeding is pending, file, as a condition precedent to the further prosecution of such proceeding, the following affidavit:
I, (), attorney representing (), petitioner (or complainant, plaintiff, appellant or whatever party he may be) in this matter, do hereby swear (or affirm) that neither I nor, to the best of my knowledge and belief, any other person, firm, partnership, corporation, group, organization, or association has promised, given, or offered, or conspired to promise, give, or offer, or solicited, received, or accepted any valuable consideration or any assistance whatever to said () as an inducement to said () to the commencement or further prosecution of the proceedings herein. (Signature of Affiant) Affiant Sworn to and subscribed before me on this, the () day of (), 2(). (Signature of Official) (Title of Official)
Provided, however, that if, on motion made, such affidavits are promptly filed, the failure in the first instance to have filed same shall not constitute grounds for a continuance of such proceedings.