Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-73
Resisting or obstructing arrest; fleeing or eluding law enforcement officer in motor vehicle
Codes, 1942, § 2292.5; Laws, 1960, ch. 261, § 1; Laws, 1993, ch. 547, § 4; Laws, 1994, ch. 592, § 5; Laws, 2003, ch. 536, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 2003.
It shall be unlawful for any person to obstruct or resist by force, or violence, or threats, or in any other manner, his lawful arrest or the lawful arrest of another person by any state, local or federal law enforcement officer, and any person or persons so doing shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by imprisonment in the county jail not more than six (6) months, or both.