Miss. Code Ann. § 99-1-7
Time limitation on prosecutions; commencement of prosecution
Codes, 1857, ch. 64, art. 248; 1871, § 2767; 1880, § 3003; 1892, § 1343; 1906, § 1415; Hemingway’s 1917, § 1171; 1930, § 1195; 1942, § 2438.
A prosecution may be commenced, within the meaning of Section 99-1-5 by the issuance of a warrant, or by binding over or recognizing the offender to compel his appearance to answer the offense, as well as by indictment or affidavit.