Miss. Code Ann. § 99-1-9
Time limitation on prosecutions; additional year allowed in certain cases
Codes, 1857, ch. 64, art. 249; 1871, § 2768; 1880, § 3004; 1892, § 1344; 1906, § 1416; Hemingway’s 1917, § 1172; 1930, § 1196; 1942, § 2439.
When an indictment shall be lost or destroyed, or quashed or abated, or the judgment thereon arrested or reversed for any defect therein or in the record, or for any matter of form or other cause, not being an acquittal on the merits, the further time of one year from the time when such indictment shall be lost, destroyed, quashed or abated, or the judgment thereon arrested or reversed, shall be allowed for the finding of a new indictment.