Miss. Code Ann. § 99-11-19
Offenses committed partly in one county and partly in another
Codes, 1857, ch. 64, art. 244; 1871, § 2754; 1880, § 2994; 1892, § 1334; 1906, § 1406; Hemingway’s 1917, § 1161; 1930, § 1186; 1942, § 2429.
When an offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another, or where the acts, effects, means, or agency occur in whole or in part in different counties, the jurisdiction shall be in either county in which said offense was commenced, prosecuted, or consummated, where prosecution shall be first begun.