Miss. Code Ann. § 99-11-3
Local jurisdiction; venue; venue regarding indictments returned by state grand jury [Subsection (2) repealed effective July 1, 2024]
Codes, 1857, ch. 64, art. 241; 1871, § 2751; 1880, § 2991; 1892, § 1329; 1906, § 1401; Hemingway’s 1917, § 1149; 1930, § 1176; 1942, § 2419; Laws, 1981, ch. 471, § 54; Laws, 198…
(1) The local jurisdiction of all offenses, unless otherwise provided by law, shall be in the county where committed. But, if on the trial the evidence makes it doubtful in which of several counties, including that in which the indictment or affidavit alleges the offense was committed, such doubt shall not avail to procure the acquittal of the defendant.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to indictments returned by a state grand jury. The venue of trials for indictments returned by a state grand jury shall be as provided by the State Grand Jury Act. This subsection shall stand repealed from and after July 1, 2024.