Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-35
Change of venue; how need shown; grounds
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 65, art. 6; 1857, ch. 64, art. 298; 1871, § 2762; 1880, § 3061; 1892, § 1411; 1906, § 1484; Hemingway’s 1917, § 1242; 1930, § 1265; 1942, § 2508.
On satisfactory showing, in writing, sworn to by the prisoner, made to the court, or to the judge thereof in vacation, supported by the affidavits of two or more credible persons, that, by reason of prejudgment of the case, or grudge or ill will to the defendant in the public mind, he cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the county where the offense is charged to have been committed, the circuit court, or the judge thereof in vacation, may change the venue in any criminal case to a convenient county, upon such terms, as to the costs in the case, as may be proper.