Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-5
Conservators of the peace; arrest and commitment of offenders
Codes, 1857, ch. 64, art. 329; 1871, § 2822; 1880, § 3113; 1892, § 1461; 1906, § 1534; Hemingway’s 1917, § 1296; 1930, § 1321; 1942, § 2569; Laws, 1982, ch. 470, eff from and af…
Any conservator of the peace may, upon a finding of probable cause, by warrant issued under his hand, cause any person charged on affidavit with having committed, or with being suspected of, any offense against the law, to be arrested and brought before him, or before some other conservator of the peace in the proper county. On examination, the conservator of the peace shall commit the offender to jail if the offense be not bailable, and if it be bailable and the offender fail to find bail.