Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-53
Prosecutions not compromised or nol prossed without consent of court, or dismissed, except at defendant’s cost
Codes, 1857, ch. 64, art. 367; 1871, § 2872; 1880, § 3103; 1892, § 1458; 1906, § 1531; Hemingway’s 1917, § 1293; 1930, § 1318; 1942, § 2566; Laws, 1988, ch. 415, § 2, eff from a…
A district attorney, or other prosecuting attorney, shall not compromise any cause or enter a nolle prosequi either before or after indictment found, without the consent of the court; and, except as provided in the last preceding section, it shall not be lawful for any court to dismiss a criminal prosecution at the cost of the defendant, but every cause must be tried unless dismissed by consent of the court.