Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-3
Peremptory challenges; number allowed
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 65, art. 8; 1857, ch. 64, art. 297; 1871, § 2761; 1880, § 3076; 1892, § 1423; 1906, § 1496; Hemingway’s 1917, § 1254; 1930, § 1277; 1942, § 2520; L…
In capital cases the defendant and the state shall each be allowed twelve peremptory challenges. In cases not capital the accused and the state each shall be allowed six peremptory challenges; but all peremptory challenges by the state shall be made before the juror is presented to the prisoner. In all cases the accused shall have presented to him a full panel before being called upon to make his peremptory challenges.