Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-23
Sentence; credit for time of prisoner’s pre-trial or pre-appeal confinement
Codes, 1942, § 2540.5; Laws, 1968, ch. 382, § 1, eff from and after passage (approved April 11, 1968
The number of days spent by a prisoner in incarceration in any municipal or county jail while awaiting trial on a criminal charge, or awaiting an appeal to a higher court upon conviction, shall be applied on any sentence rendered by a court of law or on any sentence finally set after all avenues of appeal are exhausted.