Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-32
Fines and assessments upon persons convicted of offenses punishable by imprisonment for more than one year; deposit in Criminal Justice Fund
Laws, 1985, ch. 495, § 1; Laws, 1990, ch. 329, § 14, eff from and after October 1, 1990.
(1) Offenses punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for more than one (1) year and for which no fine is provided elsewhere by statute may be punishable by a fine not in excess of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00). Such fine, if imposed, may be in addition to imprisonment or any other punishment or penalty authorized by law.
(2) Such assessments as are collected under subsection (5) of Section 99-19-73 shall be deposited in a special fund hereby created in the State Treasury to be designated the “Criminal Justice Fund.” The Legislature may make appropriations from the Criminal Justice Fund for the purpose of defraying such costs as the state incurs in the administration of the criminal justice system of this state.