Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-5
Findings of jury
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 8(22); 1857, ch. 64, art. 305; 1871, § 2809; 1880, § 3078; 1892, § 1426; 1906, § 1499; Hemingway’s 1917, § 1257; 1930, § 1280; 1…
(1) On an indictment for any offense the jury may find the defendant guilty of the offense as charged, or of any attempt to commit the same offense, or may find him guilty of an inferior offense, or other offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in the offense with which he is charged in the indictment, whether the same be a felony or misdemeanor, without any additional count in the indictment for that purpose.
(2) For purposes of this section, manslaughter shall be considered a lesser included offense of murder and capital murder, and the jury may be properly instructed thereon, upon request by either party or upon the court’s own motion, in any case in which the giving of such instruction would be justified by the proof, consistent with the wording of the applicable manslaughter statute.