Miss. Code Ann. § 99-33-1
Criminal jurisdiction
Codes, 1871, § 1304; 1880, § 2216; 1892, § 2420; 1906, § 2749; Hemingway’s 1917, § 2248; 1930, § 2097; 1942, § 1831; Laws, 1981, ch. 471, § 2; Laws, 1982, ch. 423, § 2; Laws, 20…
(1) Upon the election of any county to employ a clerk for the justice court of such county in accordance with the provisions of subsection (3) of Section 9-11-27 prior to January 1, 1984, the venue of criminal actions in such county shall be as provided in subsection (2) of this section.
(2) From and after January 1, 1984, justice court judges shall have jurisdiction concurrent with the circuit court of the county over all crimes occurring in the county whereof the punishment prescribed does not extend beyond a fine and imprisonment in the county jail.
(3) A circuit court grand jury, after an evidentiary determination, may remand any case that may be tried as a felony or misdemeanor, and which it deems should be tried as a misdemeanor, to justice or municipal court to be tried as a misdemeanor.