Miss. Code Ann. § 99-35-1
Right of appeal; requirement to post bond; trial de novo on appeal
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 50, art. 14(4); 1857, ch. 58, art. 23; 1871, § 1335; 1880, § 2355; 1892, § 86; 1906, § 87; Hemingway’s 1917, § 69; 1930, § 68; 1942, § 1202; Laws, …
In all cases of conviction of a criminal offense against the laws of the state by the judgment of a justice court, or by a municipal court, for the violation of an ordinance thereof, an appeal may be taken within forty (40) days from the date of such judgment of conviction to the county court of the county, in counties in which a county court is in existence, or the circuit court of the county, in counties in which a county court is not in existence, which shall stay the judgment appealed from. Any person appealing a judgment of a justice court or a municipal court under this section shall post bond for court costs relating to such appeal. The amount of such bond shall be determined by the justice court judge or municipal judge, payable to the state in an amount of not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00).
On appearance of the appellant in the circuit court the case shall be tried anew and disposed of as other cases pending therein.