Miss. Code Ann. § 99-37-1
Definitions
Laws, 1978, ch. 400, § 1; Laws, 1992, ch. 422, § 1, eff from and after passage (approved May 4, 1992
As used in this chapter:
“Criminal activities” shall mean any offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant.
“Pecuniary damages” shall mean all special damages, but not general damages, which a person could recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the facts or events constituting the defendant’s criminal activities and shall include, but not be limited to, the money equivalent of property taken, destroyed, broken or otherwise harmed, and losses such as medical expenses.
“Restitution” shall mean full, partial or nominal payment of pecuniary damages to a victim.
“Victim” shall mean any person whom the court determines has suffered pecuniary damages as a result of the defendant’s criminal activities. “Victim” shall not include any coparticipant in the defendant’s criminal activities, or any person knowingly participating in a criminal act at the time he became a victim.