Miss. Code Ann. § 99-37-19
Restitution centers
Laws, 1978, ch. 400, § 7; Laws, 1986, ch. 428, § 2; Laws, 2003, ch. 552, § 1; Laws, 2005, ch. 376, § 1; Laws, 2007, ch. 350, § 1; Laws, 2009, ch. 367, § 4, eff from and after Ju…
The boards of supervisors of the several counties and the governing authorities of municipalities are hereby authorized to cooperate with the Department of Corrections in the establishment of restitution centers. Such centers may house both probationers referred by the circuit courts as well as inmates transferred from other facilities of the Department of Corrections as provided in Section 47-5-110; and may house those contemnors referred by the courts for failure to pay child support. In order to qualify for placement in a restitution center, an offender must: (a) be convicted of a nonviolent offense that constitutes a felony, (b) not be convicted of a sex crime, and (c) not have drug, alcohol, emotional or physical problems so serious that the offender appears unlikely to meet obligations of the restitution program. Such centers shall be operated by the Department of Corrections. County or municipal property may be utilized with the approval of the board of supervisors or municipal governing authority for the construction, renovation and maintenance of facilities owned by the state or a local political subdivision. Such facility may be leased to the Department of Corrections for a period of time for use as a restitution center.
It is the intent of this section that county and local governments contribute only to the establishment, renovation and maintenance of the physical plant of a restitution center and that the Department of Corrections support the operation of, and have sole jurisdiction over and responsibility for offenders in, such restitution program.