Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-15
Requests for discovery
Laws, 1984, ch. 378, § 8, eff from and after passage (approved April 17, 1984
(1) A party may invoke the processes of discovery available under the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure or elsewhere in the usages and principles of law if, and to the extent that, the judge in the exercise of his discretion and for good cause shown grants leave to do so, but not otherwise.
(2) Requests for discovery shall be accomplished by a statement of the interrogatories or requests for admission and a list of the documents, if any, sought to be produced.