Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-25
Right to appeal; stay of judgment; bail on appeal
Laws, 1984, ch. 378, § 13, eff from and after passage (approved April 17, 1984
(1) A final judgment entered under this article may be reviewed by the supreme court of Mississippi on appeal brought either by the prisoner or the state on such terms and conditions as are provided for in criminal cases.
(2) A perfection of appeal by the state shall act as a supersedeas and shall stay the judgment until there is a final adjudication by the supreme court.
(3) When the appeal is brought by the state, the prisoner may be released on bail pending appeal under the terms and conditions provided for in Rule 7.02, Mississippi Uniform Criminal Rules of Circuit Court Practice.
(4) When the appeal is brought by the prisoner, bail shall not be allowed.
(5) The attorney general shall represent the state in all appeals under this article, whether the appeal is brought by the prisoner or by the state.