Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-37
Murder and manslaughter
Codes, 1857, ch. 64, art. 265; 1871, § 2802; 1880, § 3016; 1892, § 1359; 1906, § 1431; Hemingway’s 1917, § 1187; 1930, § 1211; 1942, § 2454; Laws, 2004, ch. 393, § 2, eff from a…
(1) In an indictment for homicide it shall not be necessary to set forth the manner in which or the means by which the death of the deceased was caused, but it shall be sufficient to charge in an indictment for murder, that the defendant did feloniously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, kill and murder the deceased. It shall be sufficient, in an indictment for manslaughter, to charge that the defendant did feloniously kill and slay the deceased, concluding in all cases as required by the Constitution of this state.
(2) An indictment for murder or capital murder shall be sufficient to also charge the lesser offense of manslaughter without a specific allegation of such lesser crime and without any necessity for an additional count charging such lesser crime.